Hall of Fame

Western State is proud of its 11,000 alumni. The alumni community includes many outstanding professionals who have distinguished themselves in the fields of law, education, politics, government and business. The following have been inducted into the College of Law’s Hall of Fame:

  • GEORGE ADAMSClass of 1984President and CEO – SA Recycling
  • HONORABLE LARRY ALLENClass of 1976Presiding Judge - Superior Court of San Bernardino County
  • ALFREDO AMEZCUAClass of 1985President – Hispanic Bar Association of Orange County
  • HONORABLE MARGARET R. ANDERSONClass of 1977Judge - Superior Court of Orange County
  • SHARON J. ARKINClass of 1991President - Consumer Attorneys of California
  • DONNA R. BASHAWClass of 1987President - National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys
  • JEAN BLACKWELLClass of 1979Supervising Attorney - Legal Aid Society of Orange County
  • KEVIN CALCAGNIEClass of 1982Founding Partner – Robinson, Calcagnie, Robinson, Shapiro and Davis
  • GARY CHAMBERSClass of 1986President – Orange County Trial Lawyers Association
  • FRANK N. DARRASClass of 1986President - Western State Law Foundation Board of Directors
  • CHRISTOPHER DAYClass of 1985President – California American Board of Trial Advocates
  • MARJORIE DAYClass of 1971President - American Board of Trial Advocates, Orange County
  • MARJORIE DICKINSONClass of 1988Orange County Women Lawyers Association Attorney of the Year
  • HONORABLE DANIEL DIDIERClass of 1977Presiding Judge - Superior Court Orange County
  • LUCETTA DUNNClass of 1981President and CEO - Orange County Business Council
  • JOHN DURANClass of 1987Mayor – West Hollywood
  • GRACE E. EMERYClass of 1980President - California Women Lawyers Association
  • HONORABLE CHRISTOPHER EVANSClass of 1981Commissioner - Superior Court of Orange County
  • HONORABLE SHEILA FELLClass of 1979Judge - Superior Court of Orange County
  • HONORABLE RICHARD FIELDSClass of 1983Presiding Judge - Superior Court of Riverside County
  • HONORABLE FRANCISCO FIRMATClass of 1976Judge - Superior Court of Orange County
  • MICHAEL GARRETTClass of 1985Director - University of Southern California's Athletic Program
  • GEORGE GASCONClass of 1996District Attorney – County of San Francisco
  • DEBORAH GMEINERClass of 1987Assistant Orange County Counsel
  • JACK GOLDENClass of 1979Chief Assistant Orange County Counsel
  • BILL K. GRAYClass of 1974Founding Partner - Gray and Prouty
  • HONORABLE SHEILA HANSONClass of 1988Supervising Judge – Superior Court of Orange County
  • JAMES O. HEITINGClass of 1975President - California State Bar Association
  • STEVEN D. HILLYARDClass of 1975Founding Partner – Tuverson and Hillyard
  • JEAN HOBARTClass of 1977President - Orange County Trial Lawyers Association
  • WILLIAM HOWARDClass of 1973President - Orange County Trial Lawyers Association
  • LISA HUGHESClass of 1975Chairwoman - State Lottery Commission
  • FRED HUNTERClass of 1974Mayor - City of Anaheim
  • HONORABLE PAMELA LEE ILESClass of 1975Judge - Superior Court of Orange County
  • HONORABLE ROSS JOHNSONClass of 1982Senator - California State Senate
  • HONORABLE CAROLYN KIRKWOODClass of 1983Supervising Judge - Superior Court of Orange County
  • DEBORA LLOYDClass of 1984California Prosecutor of the Year
  • HONORABLE PATRICK MAGERSClass of 1975Judge - Superior Court of Riverside County
  • GEORGE MALLORYClass of 1977Chair - Litigation Section of the California State Bar
  • PEARL GONDRELLA MANNClass of 1985District Governor - California State Bar
  • LARRY McCAMISHClass of 1980Senior Counsel - Chevron Corporation & Unocal
  • SCOTT McCUNEClass of 1976Founding Partner – Callahan, McCune & Willis
  • CHRISTOPHER MEARSClass of 1981Chairman - California State Athletic Commission
  • ANIL MEHTAClass of 1990Public Law Center Attorney of the Year
  • CHARLES MIDDLETONClass of 1978Chief Assistant Orange County District Attorney
  • JOSEPH MODEROWClass of 1975Senior Vice President, Chief Counsel & Secretary - United Parcel Service, Inc.
  • JOHN MONTEVIDEOClass of 1978President – Consumer Attorneys of California
  • DANNI R. MURPHYClass of 1986President – Orange County Bar Association
  • HONORABLE JOHN NHO TRONG NGUYENClass of 1980Judge - Superior Court of Orange County
  • HONORABLE ROBERT PACHECOClass of 1973Assemblyman - California State Assembly
  • NEIL PEDERSENClass of 1988Founding Partner – Pedersen Heck McQueen
  • HONORABLE PHILLIP PETTYClass of 1970Presiding Judge - Superior Court of Orange County
  • ROSE POTHIERClass of 1977AV Rated Real Estate & Real Estate Finance Practitione
  • HONORABLE JONATHAN PRICEClass of 1975Judge - Superior Court of Monterey County
  • MICHELLE A. REINGLASSClass of 1978President - Orange County Bar Association
  • HONORABLE ROGER ROBBINSClass of 1974Judge - Superior Court of Orange County
  • LEWIS R. ROSENBLUMClass of 1980California Prosecutor of the Yea
  • WILLIAM SHAPIROClass of 1978President – San Bernardino County Bar Association
    Partner – Robinson Calcagnie Robinson Shapiro Davis, Inc.
  • MARK A. SMITHClass of 1990President & CEO – Molycorp
  • KAREN TAILLONClass of 1975Partner – Cummins & White
  • HONORABLE CHRISTIAN THIERBACHClass of 1975Judge - Superior Court of Riverside County
  • JOHN J. VETHClass of 1987President - Orange County Trial Lawyers Association
  • DAVID S. WEINBERClass of 1985Commissioner - Superior Court Orange County
  • NANCY ZELTZERClass of 1977Managing Partner - Lewis, Brisbois, Bisgaard & Smith